HOUSE BILL 240
[…] "Local authority" does not include systems owned by federal agencies; and
[H.] I. "operate and maintain" means to perform all necessary activities, including the replacement of equipment or appurtenances, to assure the dependable and economical function of a drinking water facility in accordance with its intended purpose [and
I. "Safe Drinking Water Act" means the federal Safe Drinking Water Act as amended in 1996 and its subsequent amendments or successor provisions]."
SECTION 2. Section 6-21A-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 144, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:
"6-21A-4. FUND CREATED--ADMINISTRATION.--
A. There is created in the authority a revolving loan fund to be known as the "drinking water state revolving loan fund", which shall be administered by the authority. The authority is authorized to establish procedures required to administer the fund in accordance with the federal Safe Drinking Water Act and state laws.