HOUSE BILL 240
[…] Such services, if the authority determines [such] the services are needed, may include [but are not limited to] an engineering report, facility plans, environmental evaluations, construction contract documents, supervision of construction and start-up services.
H. Financial assistance shall be made only for eligible items as described by authority procedures and as identified pursuant to the federal Safe Drinking Water Act."
SECTION 5. Section 6-21A-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 144, Section 7) is amended to read:
"6-21A-7. DEPARTMENT DUTIES--POWERS.--
A. The department with the approval of the governor and as authorized in the intended use plan may transfer up to one-third of a federal wastewater facility construction loan fund capitalization grant to the drinking water state revolving loan fund; provided the Wastewater Facility Construction Loan Act is amended to allow for such transfer. [This provision is available one year after the receipt of the first full capitalization grant for the Drinking Water State Revolving Loan Fund Act and will expire with the capitalization grant of the year 2002.] Before the department makes the transfer, the department shall:
(1) outline the transfer in the applicable intended use plans for both the drinking water state revolving loan fund and the wastewater facility construction loan fund; and
(2) report the intended transfer to the legislature.
B. The department in the annual intended use plan shall certify to the United States environmental protection agency the progress made regarding operator certification and capacity development programs as they relate to the receipt of capitalization grants available from the environmental protection agency under the federal Safe Drinking Water Act."
SECTION 6. Section 6-21A-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 144, Section 8) is amended to read:
"6-21A-8. AUTHORITY DUTIES--POWERS.--